MTV Movie And TV Awards Full Winners List

MTV Movie And TV Awards Full Winners List 1
The MTV Movie and TV Awards returned last night after a year off due to the pandemic, and fans got to see how the votes all stacked up. Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from last night’s show.

Best Movie

Best Show

  • Wandavision (Winner)
  • Bridgerton
  • Cobra Kai
  • Emily In Paris
  • The Boys

Best Performance In A Movie

  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Sacha Baren Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Zendaya – Malcom & Marie

Best Hero

  • Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Winner)
  • Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984
  • Jack Quaid – The Boys
  • Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
  • Teyonah Parris – Wandavision

Best Kiss

  • Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks (Winner)
  • Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily In Paris
  • Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever
  • Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Brigerton

Best Comedic Performance

  • Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America (Winner)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Eric Andre – Bad Trip
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Best Villain

  • Kathryn Hahn – Wandavision (Winner)
  • Aya Cash – The Boys
  • Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
  • Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Breakthrough Performance

  • Regé-Jean Page Bridgerton (Winner)
  • Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Gerogia
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Deliver of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Paul Mescal – Normal People
  • Ashley Park – Emily In Paris

Best Fight

  • Wanda vs. Agatha – Wandavision (Winner)
  • Final Funhouse Fight – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
  • Finale House Fight – Cobra Kai
  • Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront – The Boys
  • Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf – Zack Snyder’s Justice League

Most Frightened Performance

  • Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Winner)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
  • Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes
  • Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
  • Vince Vaughan – Freaky

Best Performance In A Show

  • Elizabeth Olsen – Wandavision (Winner)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
  • Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy
  • Emma Corrin – The Crown
  • Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Best Duo

  • Anthony Mackie (Falcon) & Sebastian Stan (Winter Soldier) – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Winner)
  • Kristen Wig (Star) & Annie Mumolo (Barb) – Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar
  • Pedro Pascal (Din Djarin) & Grogu – The Mandalorian
  • Lily Collins (Emily Cooper) & Ashley Park (Mindy Chen) – Emily In Paris
  • Sacha Baren Cohen (Borat Sagdiev) & Maria Bakalova (Tutar Sagdiev) – Borat Subsequent MovieFilm: Deliver of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

There you have it! The full list of winners and nominees from last night’s awards. It’s worth noting that last night was just the scripted awards, and the MTV Movie and TV Awards continue tonight (May 17) with the unscripted awards and a bevy of new categories and nominees.

More from CGMagazine