Canadian Screen Awards Night Two Winners Revealed

Canadian Screen Awards Night Two Winners Revealed 1

The Canadian Screen Awards returned for its second night. The winners from night two of the awards focused on the children, animation, digital and immersive categories. The full list of winners and nominees from last night’s Canadian Screen Awards show is below.

Children & Animation

Best Performance, Animation

  • Julie Lemieux – Alien TV
  • Lorne Cardinal – Corner Gas Animated (Winner)
  • Patrick McKenna – Esme & Roy
  • Bryn McAuley – Hotel Transylvania: The Series
  • Lilly Bartlam – PAW Patrol

Best Writing, Animation

  • Corner Gas Animated – Pact Rat
  • Corner Gas Animated – Pink Flood
  • Corner Gas Animated – Remembers Only
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series – What Lycidias Beneath
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – I am Harriet Tubman (Winner)

Best Sound, Animation

  • Abby Hatcher – Fuzzly Beach Day
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection
  • Ollie’s Pack – Ollie in the House / The Ollie Files
  • PAW Patrol – Dino Rescue: Pups and the Lost Dino Eggs (Winner)
  • Snoopy In Space – Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking
  • Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series The First Time We Smoked Weed

Best Original Music, Animation

  • Corn & Peg – Homesick Hotel / Camp Wanna Trotta
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series – The Song Remains Asleep
  • Let’s Go Luna! – Monster Park / Meet the Strongs (Winner)
  • The Remarkable Mr. King – Mr. King’s Machine / Mr. King’s Concert / Mr. King’s Turnip
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – I am Harriet Tubman

Best Direction, Animation

  • Abby Hatcher – Fuzzly Beach Day
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series – What Lycidias Beneath (Winner)
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection
  • PAW Patrol – Dino Rescue: Pups and the Lost Dino Eggs
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom – Friendship Day

Best Animated Short

  • 4 North A
  • The Fourfold
  • The Great Malaise | Le mal du siècle
  • Hot Flash (Winner)
  • I, Barnabé | Moi, Barnabé

Best Animated Program or Series

  • Corner Gas Animated (Winner)
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection
  • Snoopy In Space
  • Wild Kratts

Best Performance, Children or Youth

  • Lilly Bartlam – Detention Adventure
  • Simone Miller Castoro-Qualizza – Detention Adventure
  • Tomaso Sanelli – Detention Adventure
  • Saara Chaudry – Dino Dana (Winner)
  • Ruby Jay – Holly Hobbie

Best Writing, Children or Youth

  • Detention Adventure – Hitting a Wall (Winner)
  • Endlings – The End is the Beginning is the End
  • Holly Hobbie – The Puzzled Peacemaker
  • The Next Step – The Comeback Kid
  • Odd Squad Mobile Unit – Mr. Unpredictable / Down the Tubes

Best Direction, Children or Youth

  • Holly Hobbie – The Puzzled Peacemaker
  • Holly Hobbie – The Salty Songstress
  • Malory Towers – The Spider
  • Odd Squad Mobile Unit – Music of Sound (Winner)
  • Utopia Falls – Can I Kick It

Best Pre-School Program or Series

  • Abby Hatcher
  • Dino Dana
  • Esme & Roy
  • PAW Patrol (Winner)
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom

Best Children or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • Detention Adventure
  • Endlings
  • Holly Hobbie
  • Odd Squad Mobile Unit (Winner)
  • Utopia Falls

Best Children or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • All-Round Champion
  • Backyard Beats
  • Every Child Matters
  • My Stay-at-Home Diary
  • Your Kids, Their Questions: A Your Morning Coronavirus Special (Winner)

Digital & Immersive

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

  • Kristian Bruun – Avocado Toast the series
  • Mag Ruffman – Avocado Toast the series
  • Tricia Black – Band Ladies (Winner)
  • Tracey Hoyt – Decoys
  • Priyanka – Drag Ball
  • Angela Asher – Ghost BFF
  • Jean Yoon – Ghost BFF
  • Jackie Richardson – Hey Lady!

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

  • Heidi Lynch – Avocado Toast the series
  • Perrie Voss – Avocado Toast the series
  • Lisa Michelle Cornelius – Band Ladies
  • Nigel Downer – Bit Playas
  • Kris Siddiqi– Bit Playas
  • Vanessa Matsui – Ghost BFF
  • Kaniehtiio Horn – Ghost BFF
  • Jayne Eastwood – Hey Lady! (Winner)

Best Host, Web Program or Series

  • Ali Hassan & Peter Keleghan – #CanFilmDay Live
  • Andrew Phung – The 2019 Canadian Improv Games with Andrew Phung (Winner)
  • Traci Melchor – Drag Ball
  • Kenny Hotz & Spencer Rice – Kenny and Spenny Paldemic
  • Tracy Moore – LIVE: #CitylineReal On Race

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

  • Bit Playas – Auditions (Winner)
  • Hey Lady! – Episode 3
  • Lockdown – Social Togetherness
  • Lockdown – Stake Outing
  • Your Two Cents – The Cashelor

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

  • Bit Playas – Comic Con
  • Bit Playas – Final Fight
  • Hey Lady! – Episode 3 (Winner)
  • Love Letters from Everest
  • The Runner – Episode 8

Best Production, Interactive

  • The 2010s: The Decade Canadian Artists Stopped Saying Sorry (Winner)
  • Communities Create
  • Endlings: Origin
  • Home4School

Best Live Production, Social Media

  • #BellLetsTalk Live
  • 2020 Polaris Music Prize Celebration
  • CBC Kids Kindie Grad Class of 2020 Facebook Live Event (Winner)
  • etalk Live from the Oscars Balcony
  • LIVE: #CitylineReal On Race

Best Immersive Experience

  • The Book of Distance (Winner)
  • The Holy City
  • In the Land of the Flabby Schnook
  • Space Explorers: The ISS Experience

Best Video Game

  • Later Daters – Bloom Digital Media
  • LOVE – A Puzzle Box Filled with Stories – Rocketship Park
  • Spiritfarer – Thunder Lotus
  • Star Renegades – Massive Damage
  • We Happy Few: We All Fall Down – Compulsion Games (Winner)

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • Bit Playas (Winner)
  • Decoys
  • Hey Lady!
  • NarcoLeap

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

  • Canada’s a Drag (Winner)
  • Dark Cloud: The High Cost of Cyberbullying
  • Love Letters from Everest
  • My Trans Journey
  • Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series

That’s it for this round of award winners for the Canadian Screen Awards. The winners don’t stop there as the award ceremony is a four-night event this year. Tomorrow the award show will be revealing the winners of the creative arts and performance categories. Check back tomorrow as we reveal the Canadian Screen Awards winners of those categories.