Gamescom 2017 Award Nominees

Zubi KhanAug 21, 2017
Gamescom 2017 Award Nominees
Highlightbild Gamescom 2016

Gamescom 2017 is officially upon us and with it, the list of nominations for the Gamescom 2017 Awards.

Prior to Gamescom 2017, a list of over 100 titles were submitted as potential nominees for the awards portion of the show. Now an eclectic mix of both international game journalists and well known YouTubers have taken on the task of jury, the list of games as well as their respected categories has been released and can be viewed below:

  Best add on/ downloadable content:

  • Battlefield 1: In the Name of the Tsar, Electronic Arts
  • Final Fantasy XV: Episode Comrades, Square Enix
  • Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare, Microsoft

  Gamescom 2017 Best Booth Award:

  • Bigpoint Booth, Bigpoint
  • Bude von Tölz, expert
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ, Bandai Namco
  • Electronic Arts Gamescom Booth 2017, Electronic Arts
  • God’s Trigger, Techland
  • Farming Simulator, Astragon
  • Monster Hunter: World, Capcom
  • Ace Combat 7, Bandai Namco
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom, Bandai Namco
  • Project CARS 2, Bandai Namco
  • Pure Farming 2018, Techland
  • Sony PlayStation Booth Entertainment Area, Sony
  • Strange Brigade, Rebellion
  • Total War: Warhammer II, Koch Media
  • Tropico 6, Kalypso Media
  • Wargaming-Booth, Wargaming
  • Xbox Booth, Microsoft

All the nominees listed above that fall into either the Best Booth or Best DLC category are exempt from the main category of awards and honours of Best of Gamescom 2017.

Listed below, readers can find the Gamescom 2017 nominees for best console and handheld titles:

Best Console Game Sony PlayStation 4

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins, Ubisoft
  • Destiny 2, Activision Blizzard
  • Monster Hunter: World, Capcom
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom, Bandai Namco
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy, Sony

Best Console Game Microsoft Xbox One

  • Ark: Survival Evolved, Koch Media
  • Assassin’s Creed Origins, Ubisoft
  • Crackdown 3, Microsoft
  • Forza Motorsport 7, Microsoft
  • Middle Earth Shadow of War, Warner Bros.

Best Console Game Nintendo Switch

  • FIFA 18, Electronic Arts
  • Mario & Rabbids Kingdom Battle, Ubisoft
  • Super Mario Odyssey, Nintendo

Best PC Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins, Ubisoft
  • Destiny 2, Activision Blizzard
  • ELEX, THQ Nordic
  • Kingdom Come: Deliverance, Koch Media
  • Total War: Warhammer II, Koch Media

Best Mobile Game

  • Danger Mouse: The Danger Games, 9th Impact
  • Metroid: Samus Returns, Nintendo


The nominees listed below are reserved for best in
genre:

Best RPG:

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins, Ubisoft
  • Detroit: Become Human, Sony
  • Kingdom Come: Deliverance, Koch Media
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom, Bandai Namco
  • South Park: The Fractured but Whole, Ubisoft 

Best Racing Game

  • Forza Motorsport 7, Microsoft
  • Need for Speed Payback, Electronic Arts
  • Project CARS 2, Bandai Namco

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: WWII, Activision Blizzard
  • Destiny 2, Activision Blizzard
  • Mittelerde: Schatten des Krieges, Warner Bros.
  • Star Wars Battlefront 2, Electronic Arts
  • Super Mario Odyssey, Nintendo

Best Simulation Game

  • Ace Combat 7, Bandai Namco
  • F1 2017, Koch Media
  • Farming Simulator, Astragon
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm, Square Enix
  • Project CARS 2, Bandai Namco

Best Sports Game

  • FIFA 18, Electronic Arts
  • PES 2018, Konami
  • Wreckfest, THQ Nordic

Best Family Game

  • Anki Overdrive: Fast & Furious Edition, Anki
  • LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2, Warner Bros.
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm, Square Enix
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom, Bandai Namco
  • Super Mario Odyssey, Nintendo

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Empires: Definitive Edition, Microsoft
  • Ancestors, 1C Publishing
  • Mario & Rabbids Kingdom Battle, Ubisoft
  • Total War: Warhammer II, Koch Media
  • Tropico 6, Kalypso Media

Best Puzzle / Skill Game

  • God’s Trigger, Techland

Best Social / Online Game 

  • Destiny 2, Activision Blizzard
  • Hidden Agenda, Sony
  • Monster Hunter: World, Capcom

Best Casual Game

  • Hidden Agenda, Sony
  • Mario & Rabbids Kingdom Battle, Ubisoft
  • Super Lucky’s Tale, Microsoft 

 Best Multiplayer Game

  • Ark: Survival Evolved, Koch Media
  • Call of Duty: WWII, Activision Blizzard
  • Destiny 2, Activision Blizzard
  • Monster Hunter: World, Capcom
  • Star Wars Battlefront 2, Electronic Arts

Best Virtual Reality Game

  • Ace Combat 7, Bandai Namco
  • Fallout 4 VR, ZeniMax
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR, ZeniMax 

 Best Hardware

  • Anki Overdrive: Fast & Furious Edition, Anki
  • Xbox One X, Microsoft

Finally, to round off the list of nominations, here are the nominees in the Consumer Award and Indie Award category:

Consumer Award Nominees:

All previously nominated titles, excluding Best DLC and Best Booth

Consumer Indie Nominees:

  • AER: Memories of Old, Daedalic Entertainment
  • Deep Sky Derelicts, 1C Publishing
  • Double Kick Heroes, Headbang Club
  • Keyboard Sports, Triband
  • Past Cure, Phantom 8 Studio