Canadian Game Awards 2022 Winners Revealed

Canadian Game Awards 2022 Winners Revealed

Yesterday was Canada’s best indie games to shine at the first annual Canadian Indie Game Awards, but now it’s time to celebrate ALL of Canada’s great talents and games that were released last year in the 2022 edition of the Canadian Game Awards.

A total of 28 games were nominated across 13 Canadian Game Awards categories, in addition, the game award ceremony will be handing out more awards to well-deserved individuals nominated in other categories which include eSports, content creators, streamers and personalities. For the Canadian Game Awards-nominated games, however, awards will be handed out to the developers that are recognized for delivering the best experience in a single aspect of game development, the best game of the platform (PC, Console and Mobile), and last but certainly not least – Game of the Year.

The nominees for the Canadian Game Awards 2022 were announced back in March with Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy accumulating the most nominations with nine total. The game that ended up taking the most awards was Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy which took home three game awards by winning in the Best Narrative, Best Console, and Game of the Year categories.

Check out the full list of Canadian Game Awards 2022 nominees and winners below in a total of 21 categories.

Game of the Year

  • Boyfriend Dungeon – Kitfox Games
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber
  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • FIFA 2022 – EA Vancouver / EA Sports
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix [Winner]

Best Indie Game

  • Boyfriend Dungeon – Kitfox Games
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale – Greg Lobanov / Finji
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber [Winner]
  • Moonglow Bay – Bunnyhug / Coatsink
  • The Big Con – Mighty Yell Studios / Skybound Games

Best Narrative

  • Boyfriend Dungeon – Kitfox Games
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix [Winner]
  • Moonglow Bay – Bunnyhug / Coatsink
  • Wytchwood – Alientrap / Whitethorn Games

Best Game Design

  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • Inscryption – Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver [Winner]
  • LEGO Star Wars: Castaways – Gameloft
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • Moonglow Bay – Bunnyhug / Coatsink

Best Art Direction

  • Age of Empires IV – Relic Entertainment / World’s Edge / Xbox Game Studios
  • Clan O’Conall and the Crown of the Stag – HitGrab
  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • Winds & Leaves – TREBUCHET Studios
  • Wytchwood – Alientrap / Whitethorn Games [Winner]

Best Score / Soundtrack

  • Age of Empires IV – Relic Entertainment / World’s Edge / Xbox Game Studios [Winner]
  • Discovery Tour: Viking Age (Assassin’s Creed Valhalla) – Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • The Big Con – Mighty Yell Studios / Skybound Games
  • [Winner]

Best Audio Design

  • Age of Empires IV – Relic Entertainment / World’s Edge / Xbox Game Studios
  • Chivalry 2 – Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber
  • LEGO Star Wars: Castaways – Gameloft
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown – Creative Bytes Studios / Falling Squirrel [Winner]

Best Performance

  • Alex Weiner as Rocket (Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy)
  • Dominic Monaghan (Dark Threads)
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo (Far Cry 6) [Winner]
  • Jack Black as Mote of Light (Psychonauts 2)
  • Jon McLaren as Star-Lord (Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy)

Studio of the Year

  • EA Sports
  • Motive Studios
  • Relic Entertainment
  • Ubisoft Montreal
  • Ubisoft Toronto [Winner]

Best PC Game

  • Age of Empires IV – Relic Entertainment / World’s Edge / Xbox Game Studios [Winner]
  • Discovery Tour: Viking Age (Assassin’s Creed Valhalla) – Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft
  • Inscryption – Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • Mass Effect Legendary Edition – Bioware / Electronic Arts

Best Console Game

  • Discovery Tour: Viking Age (Assassin’s Creed Valhalla) – Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft
  • Echo Generation – Cococucumber
  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • FIFA 2022 – EA Vancouver / EA Sports
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix [Winner]

Best Mobile Game

  • Big NEON Tower VS Tiny Square – Evil Objective / EO Interactive
  • Goose Goose Duck – Gaggle Studios
  • Grindstone – CAPY / Capybara Games
  • Hotel Hermes – Adjective Noun Studios
  • LEGO Star Wars: Castaways – Gameloft [Winner]
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race Superstar – East Side Games

Best VR/AR Game

  • Arcadia.tv – Arcadia Games
  • Dark Threads – Be Curious Productions / Cream Digital
  • Doom 3 VR – Archiact Interactive / Id Software / Bethesda Softworks
  • Pistol Whip: Smoke and Thunder – Cloudhead Games [Winner]
  • Winds & Leaves – TREBUCHET Studios

Fan Choice Award

  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale – Greg Lobanov / Finji
  • Chivalry 2 – Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive
  • Goose Goose Duck – Gaggle Studios
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • Super Animal Royale – Pixile / Poppy Works / Modus Games [Winner]

Best Content Creator / Show

  • Andre Rebelo
  • Autumn Rhodes
  • Evan Fong [Winner]
  • HappyConsoleGamer
  • Nick Amyoony

Best Streamer

  • Danny “Shiphtur” Le
  • Félix “xQc” Lengyel
  • Imane “Pokimane” Anys [Winner]
  • Jeremy “DisguisedToast” Wang
  • Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek

Best Personality

  • Autumn Rhodes
  • Camille “Camco” Salazar-Hadaway
  • Imane “Pokimane” Anys
  • Jeremy “DisguisedToast” Wang
  • Stephanie “missharvey” Harvey [Winner]

Best Esports Player

https://twitter.com/cgameawards/status/1512585236093276167?s=20&t=BdiCixhiPU9ktD_68sh4qA
  • Alex “scuwry” Scala
  • Jasmine “Jazzyk1ns” Manankil
  • Mirna “athxna” Noureldin
  • Russel “Twistzz” Van Dulken [Winner]
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best Esports Coach

  • Gabriel “Invert” Zoltan-Johan
  • Joshua “Jatt” Leesman
  • Kyle “OCEAN” O’Brien
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier [Winner]
  • Thomas “Trippy” Schappy

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Vansilli” Nguyen
  • Brody “Liefx” Moore
  • Camille “Camco” Salazar-Hadaway
  • Conner “Scrawny” Girvan
  • Parker “Interro” Mackay [Winner]

Best Esports Organization

  • Lazarus Esports
  • Luminosity Gaming [Winner]
  • Mirage Esports
  • OverActive Media
  • Parabellum Esports

Best Esports Event

  • Bell Esports Challenge
  • Get On My Line 2021
  • Jack Link’s $100k Canada Cup Powered by Toronto Ultra
  • Pinnacle 2021
  • Red Bull Campus Clutch – Canada National Finals [Winner]

Latest Stories

strongthe best coolers for intel 13th gen and amd 7000 series cpusstrong 952144

The Best Coolers for Intel 13th Gen & AMD 7000 Series CPUs

company of heroes 3 preview just keeps giving 409278

Company of Heroes 3 Preview: Just Keeps Giving

google nest wi fi pro review 547870

Google Nest Wi-Fi Pro Review

794941

Willow (Series) Review

Talking Trailers With Nathan Maddams— The Callisto Protocol 1

The Callisto Protocol—Talking Trailers With Nathan Maddams